Privacy Notice

Data Use & Protection Policy

The following is the Privacy Notice for MidgieBite Media.

This Privacy Notice states how MidgieBite Media collects and uses personal information.

MidgieBite Media is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner. The reference number for MidgieBite Media is ZA328893.

MidgieBite Media is committed to protecting your privacy. Should you require any information with regards to how your personal information is collected by MidgieBite Media, you can contact MidgieBite Media as follows;

  • Address: MidgieBite Media, 8 Pitfour Place, Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland, KY2 6YJ
  • Email: gavin@midgiebitemedia.scot
  • Phone: 07701028702

 

  1. How MidgieBite Media processes personal data

 

The primary purposes of collecting personal information is to fulfil the business services of MidgieBite Media and to be able to make regular contact with business clients. MidgieBite Media may also advise clients of current news and information relevant to the business.

Any personal data held by MidgieBite Media is processed under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and any Act that replaces the Data Protection Act.

If necessary, MidgieBite Media will comply with the law in the event of a police or government authority requesting for information.

 

  1. Definition of personal data

 

Personal data is any information from which a living individual can be identified.

MidgieBite Media holds all personal data securely. It will only be used for the purposes it was collected or acquired for and will only be passed directly to third parties with your consent or according to a legal obligation.

Data protection law states that MidgieBite Media must have a legal basis for handling your personal data. The permitted legal bases can be found in the GDPR and the DPA.
Further information about the data protection legislation and your rights is available here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/
 

  1. Personal data that MidgieBite Media may collect

 

Amongst other data, MidgieBite Media may collect personal data including (but not limited to) names, affiliation and role within an organization (including business, community group, charity, Etc.), contact addresses, email addresses, website addresses, bank details and phone numbers.

In order to produce video and digital media content for our clients, MidgieBite Media will also regularly process photographic and video images and audio of individuals.

This information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To carry out the primary business function of MidgieBite Media of producing video and digital media content for clients.
  • To research projects and fulfil business obligations.
  • To allow MidgieBite Media to liaise with existing, potential and previous clients.
  • To allow MidgieBite Media to produce promotional materials to promote its business.
  • To tend to issues and campaigns that MidgieBite Media is involved in.
  • To maintain supplier relationships.
  • To invoice our clients, to process expenses and to complete and maintain our accounts and records.

 

Should you contact MidgieBite Media in writing, by phone, through social media or email (or through any other means) with a query, it is likely in most instances that MidgieBite Media will need to record your details so that we can adequately action and respond to your query, as well as retain this information to continue ongoing correspondence. This is considered to be “normal category data” under the GDPR.

Depending on the nature of your business with MidgieBite Media, you may be sharing “special category” data with me. This could include details about race or ethnic origin, political or religious views, sex life or sexual orientation, trade union membership, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric data or any criminal offences.

Should you connect with MidgieBite Media through third-party social media, we recommend checking with the social media platform for information on their own data collection and usage policies.

If you are a client or supplier, MidgieBite Media will normally need to store your name, contact and payment details for the purposes of the contract between us.
​​

  1. Other data processing activities

 

For other activities and functions which involve the processing of personal data, the legal basis for processing may be (depending on the circumstances):

  • Consent of the data subject (the person who the personal data relates to).
  • Processing necessary for a task carried out in the public interest (which includes processing necessary for an activity supporting or promoting democratic engagement (article 6(1)(e) GDPR and section 8(e) DPA).
  • Processing necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests.
  • Processing necessary to comply with legal obligations.
  • Processing necessary to protect vital interests of individuals.
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract.


As for any sensitive (or ‘special category’) data, the legal basis relied upon may be (depending on the circumstances):

  • Explicit consent.
  • Processing necessary to comply with legal obligations.
  • Processing necessary to protect vital interests of individuals.
  • The data has been manifestly made public by the data subject.
  • Processing necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

  1. Retention of personal data

MidgieBite Media retains personal data indefinitely for the purpose of maintaining contact with clients and keeping accurate records of clients.

 

  1. Using the MidgieBite Media website

 

​The MidgieBite Media website may use cookies to gather information about how visitors use the website both to help improve its performance and to improve the visitor experience by delivering pages more quickly or remembering user settings.  Additionally, videos on the website may use cookies created by third-party providers (including, but not limited to, Vimeo or YouTube, Etc.). Information collected from cookies is anonymous.

  1. Your rights

 

​The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place.​

(i) Access to your information– You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that MidgieBite Media

(ii) Correcting your information– You may contact MidgieBite Media to update or correct any personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

​(iii) Deletion of your information– You have the right to request MidgieBite Media delete personal information about you in the following circumstances:​

  • You consider that MidgieBite Media no longer requires the personal data for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • MidgieBite Media is using personal data with your consent and you would like to withdraw your consent.
  • You have validly objected to the use of your personal information by MidgieBite Media.
  • MidgieBite Media’s use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

(iv) Objecting to how we may use your information– You have the right at any time to require MidgieBite Media to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where MidgieBite Media uses your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or for a legitimate interest then, if you ask MidgieBite Media to, MidgieBite Media will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

​(v) Restricting how we may use your information– In some cases, you may ask MidgieBite Media to restrict how it uses your personal information.  The right might apply, for example, where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want MidgieBite Media to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, MidgieBite Media may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

​(vi) Withdrawing consent using your information– Where MidgieBite Media uses your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

  1. Changes to the MidgieBite Media Privacy Notice

 

MidgieBite Media keeps this Privacy Notice under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies may also be obtained using the contact information above. ​This Privacy Notice was last updated on 14th June 2018.

  1. Complaints

MidgieBite Media seeks to resolve directly all complaints about how it handles personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: